Pokkén Tournament DX: all you need to know about official Group Matches

On November 15th 2017, a new update for Pokkén Tournament DX (on Nintendo Switch) was released, bringing the game to Ver. 1.1.0. This update added various new features to the game, including official Group Matches: that’s what this post is all about!

Official Group Matches are official tournaments anyone can take part in. Battles take place during a 16h time frame, and anyone participating can get a reward: a special title. But players who reach a certain rank can also get some even more special titles as rewards, though obviously, you will have to be among the very best to get them.

An important thing to keep in mind about official Group Match is that battles are only ranked within the time period indicated below (probably to give a fair chance to all players, especially those who are not willing to sacrifice previous sleep for a mere virtual title!). The results are determined by aggregating the competition results over the 4-day competition period.

On this page, you will find all there is to know about those official Group Matches: when they take place, the rewards, and more.

Pokkén Tournament DX – Latest and upcoming official Group Matches

  • Name: Final Flicker
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from June 21st to June 23rd
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Final Flicker (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

 

  • Name: Deep Blue Monarch
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from July 26th to July 28th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Deep Blue Monarch (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

Pokkén Tournament DX – Previous official Group Matches

  • Name: FSBC Shining Feather Cup
  • Runs from November 24th to November 27th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Shining Feather (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: FSBC Volt Shock Fist
  • Runs from January 1st to January 8th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Volt Shock Fist (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Dynamic Fury
  • Runs from January 19th to January 22nd
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Dynamic Fury (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Psyfirecracker
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from February 9th to February 12th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Psyfirecracker (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Underworld Ruler Group Match
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from February 23th to February 26th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Underworld Ruler (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Forest’s Flash Group Match
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from March 9th to March 12th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Forest’s Flash (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Gun Destruction Group Match
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from March 23rd to March 25th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Gun Destruction (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Searing Blaze Group Match
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from April 6th to April 8th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Searing Blaze (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Outrage Smasher
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from April 20th to April 23rd
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Outrage Smasher (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: FSBC Volt Shock Fist
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from April 25th to May 4th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Volt Shock Fist (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Sonic Slash
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from May 4th to May 6th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Sonic Slash (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Infinite Eclipse
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from May 18th to May 21st
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Infinite Eclipse (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: True Sheer Cold
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from June 1st to June 3rd
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: True Sheer Cold (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Alter Ego Army
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from June 15th to June 17th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Alter Ego Army (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Final Flicker
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from July 6th to July 9th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Final Flicker (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Gatling Flame Kicks
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from July 20th to July 22nd
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Gatling Flame Kicks (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Deep Blue Monarch
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from August 3rd to August 5th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Deep Blue Monarch (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Psydisaster
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from August 12th to August 19th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Psydisaster (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Shadow Drop Cup
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from September 7th to September 9th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Shadow Drop (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Fairy Tempest Cup
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from September 21st to September 23rd
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Fairy Tempest (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name:Dark Nova Cup
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from October 5th to October 7th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Dark Nova (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

  • Name: Aura Blast Cup
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from October 19th to October 21st
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Aura Blast (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

  • Name: Shining Feather Cup
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from November 2nd to November 4th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Shining Feather (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Iron Meteor Dive Cup
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from November 16th to November 18th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Iron Meteor Dive (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Thunderclap Press Cup
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from December 7th to December 10th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Thunderclap Press (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Volt Shock Fist Cup
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from December 21st to January 3rd
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Volt Shock Fist (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Dynamic Fury Cup
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from January 4th to January 6th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Dynamic Fury (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Psyfirecracker Cup
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from January 18th to January 20th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Psyfirecracker (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name:Underworld Ruler Cup
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from February 8th to February 10th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Underworld Ruler (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Forest’s Flash
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from February 22nd to February 24th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Forest’s Flash (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Destructive Cannon Cup
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from March 8th to March 10th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Destructive Cannon (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Searing Blaze Cup
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from March 22nd to March 24th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Searing Blaze (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Outrage Smasher Cup
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from April 5th to April 7th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Outrage Smasher (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Sonic Slash Cup
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from April 19th to April 21st
  • Time: 4AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Sonic Slash (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Infinite Eclipse Cup
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from May 3rd to May 5th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Infinite Eclipse (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: True Sheer Cold Cup
  • Type: Team Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from May 17th to May 19th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: True Sheer Cold (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

***

  • Name: Alter Ego Army
  • Type: Basic Battle, Fixed Battle Arena
  • Runs from June 7th to June 9th
  • Time: 3AM PT to 7PM PT / 6AM ET to 10PM ET / 5AM GMT to 9PM GMT / 6AM CET to 10AM CET / 6AM JST to 10PM JST
  • Participation prize: Alter Ego Army (title)
  • Ranking Prizes:
  1. Places 1 to 10 – Chrom League Master
  2. Places 11 to 30 – Red League Master
  3. Places 31 to 60 – Blue League Master
  4. Places 61 to 100 – Green League Master

twitterredditmail

Lite_Agent

Founder and main writer for Perfectly Nintendo. Tried really hard to find something funny and witty to put here, but had to admit defeat. Also known as Maintenance Guy by some. Twitter: @lite_agent

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.